Data Protection Policy for applicants

As part of a recruitment process (on the basis of advertisements as well as unsolicited job applications), VP Securities A/S, including subsidiaries (“VP”), receives and processes personal data about you, which is why we have made this privacy policy which informs you how your personal data are being processed and what rights you have as a data subject.

VP is the data controller and thus responsible for ensuring that your personal data are being processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Contact details for VP:

VP Securities A/S
Weidekampsgade 14, 2300 Copenhagen S
+45 4358 8888

Data Protection Policy

The overall purpose of receiving and processing your personal data is:

  • To assess whether you are a qualified candidate for a vacant position at VP, including whether your profile is suitable for VP and the specific vacant position
  • To prepare for your employment with VP

When we receive your application

When we receive your application, we will process the following types of data about you as part of the recruitment process:

  • Name, address and contact information
  • Application and curriculum vitae
  • Educational background, career details and work experience

This will typically be the data that you provide yourself to VP through your application and your curriculum vitae as well as other attachments that will be recorded in the recruitment system.

When you are invited for an interview

When you are invited for a job interview, we will process the following types of data about you as part of the recruitment process:

  • Publicly available information from the Internet, e.g. Google
  • Publicly available information from social media such as LinkedIn
  • Personality tests
  • References from previous employer(s)
  • Any relevant personal data concerning health

If you are offered the job

If you are offered the job, VP will process the following types of data about you as part of the hiring process:

  • ŸCivil registration no.
  • Photo
  • Criminal record certificate
  • Copy of passport
  • Bank details

VP generally processes your personal data for the purpose of concluding an employment contract with you as the data involved are data that you yourself have provided to VP in your application.

The processing of publicly available information about you, e.g. from social media such as LinkedIn will be based on VP’s legitimate interest in assessing whether your profile is suitable for VP and the specific vacant position.

Similarly, VP’s processing of personality tests etc. is based on VP’s legitimate interest.

The processing of references from previous employer(s) will be based on your consent.

The processing of any sensitive data concerning health will be based on Article 9.2(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation and section 12 of the Danish Data Protection Act (databeskyttelsesloven) as VP is entitled to know, among other things, whether you suffer or have suffered from a disease or whether you have had any symptoms of a disease which may be of significant importance to the specific vacant position.

The processing of your criminal record certificate will be based on VP’s legitimate interest. The criminal record certificate will be obtained only if you are offered the job.

The processing of your passport and any residence and work permit will be based on VP’s legal obligation to ensure that you have a valid residence and work permit if you are offered the job.

As part of the recruitment process, VP will in certain circumstances disclose personal data to third parties. Third parties include personality test providers such as Gartner.

For purposes of our testing, VP transfers personal data to data processors in the US and India. The transfer is effected according to a standard contract which has been approved by the EU Commission and which ensures that the level of protection is maintained. You can find the EU Commission’s standard agreements on its website www.ec.europa.eu/info under Law.

If your job application is rejected, VP will erase the data which VP has received and processed about you as part of the recruitment process within six months of the rejection notice. This includes your application, all physical and digital copies of your curriculum vitae and other documents received in connection with your application as well as internal emails, notes and the like. However, we will erase your test results after three months.

If you are offered the job, VP will store the data received about you as part of the recruitment process in your People file during your employment and generally for five years after you have left VP.

In some situations, VP would like to keep your application on file in the event another position for which you are qualified becomes vacant. If VP would like to keep your application on file for more than six months after the rejection notice, VP will obtain your consent to do so.

To execute the below rights, please contact VP using the contact details provided at the top of the privacy policy.

VP will process and answer your request as quickly as possible and no later than one month after our receipt thereof unless the scope and complexity of the request prevent us from answering within one month. In that case, the response time may be up to three months in total.
Moreover, you can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the rights of data subjects, which is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Your rights include:

  • Right to data portability: When VP’s processing of your personal data is based on your consent or a contract, and the processing is automated, you are entitled to data portability. This right means that you have the right to receive the personal data which VP processes about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, which you will be entitled to transfer to another service provider
  • Right to restrict processing: In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict processing, VP may in future only process data – except for storage – with your consent or for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims or for the purpose of protecting the rights of another person or for reasons of important public interest
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to have information about you erased before our general erasure occurs
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified
  • Right of access: You have the right to access the personal data which VP is processing about you as well as various additional information
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to VP’s processing of your personal data
  • Right to withdraw your consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent in whole or in part to VP’s processing of your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of VP’s processing up until the time of the withdrawal of your consent. Thus, if you withdraw your consent, it will not be effective until from such time.

 

If you wish to complain about VP’s processing of your personal data, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at the following address:

The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K


+45 3319 3200
 www.datatilsynet.dk

This privacy policy takes effect on 25 May 2018. We keep our privacy policy under regular review.

Annette Klynge

Head of People

+45 2962 3034
Follow me

We’ll support your development of skills and expertise through exciting and challenging assignments

- Annette Klynge, Head of People